Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Animal Box

ABN: 80 726855 137. Animal Box is Australian owned and operated.

1. INTRODUCTION

Animal Box Wild Goodness Pty Ltd (“Company” or “we”) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through all our services including the digital sevices subscription, blog, home delivery subscription, advertising services, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), competitions and consumer surveys (collectively, the “Company Services”). By using Company Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us, subscribers to our goods or services and registered and unregistered users of Company Services. This Privacy Policy applies to the Company’s collection and use of your personal information (i.e. information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, such as or name, phone number and postal address).

The Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The Company collects the personal information needed to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the full list of services you may require. Listed below are the main types of information collected by the Company and the main purposes for which they are collected.

Information from Social Media: We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own services. If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service. It may also include any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. When you access the Company Services through third party social media services or when connecting a Company Service to third party social media services, you are authorizing the Company to collect, use, store and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Registration Information: Is the information you provide to Company throughout the process of registering or acquiring a Company Service. For instance: to create an account, become a subscriber, post comments, receive a newsletter, or enter a competition. Registration Information may include, but not be limited to: name, delivery / postal address, email address, gender and birthday. It may also include information for your children (name, gender, birthday). It may include additional information which you will provide to Company in the course of the relationship.

Public Information / Posts: consist of content that you post to the Company Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts, which may include a user name or name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

Activity Information - cookies and other technologies. In order to permit your connection to the Company Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, your IP address, browser, software or hardware information. If you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other information from that device.

Cookies and tracking technologies (for instance local storage / browser cookies / pixel beacons / Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data/code that can include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of the Company Services and other websites you have visited.

Most browsers accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please visit the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through the Company Services.

Third parties that support the Company Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate Company Services usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. The Company does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies.

Information from external sources. We may supplement the information we collect with information from other sources, such as commercially available sources and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

3. HOW DOES YOUR INFORMATION GET USED BY ANIMAL BOX WILD GOODNESS PTY LTD?

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide the Company Services and features to you, including the below:

- to improve those Company Services and features;

- to improve your experience with both online and off-line Company Services by delivering content the Company believes you are likely to find relevant to your situation (including advertising/marketing messages, rewards programs, comment on content, join in on competitions). When you are not reasonably identifiable in relation to the information collected from or about you, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with third parties.

We use the information we collect from and about you for additional purposes as listed below:

To allow service and providers to assist us in providing / managing the Company Services. The Company may make your information available to certain third party service / content providers, (for example providers of data cloud services, website hosting, debt collection and direct marketing services) who help us manage and provide the Company Services or with related services. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries. The Company generally requires these service and content providers to comply with relevant privacy laws and not to use personal information which the Company provides for any purpose other than the specific service they are providing to you and/or Company.

Company services provided to you. The Company will use your information to provide Company Services to you, fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (billing, credit / account management), to enter into contracts with you / third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may also use your information to improve Company Services including research and data analysis by us and our service providers. Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication to an editor or journalist, we may publish your name and suburb to identify you as the author of the correspondence if we choose to publish correspondence in any media. If you are a competition winner we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms and conditions.

To allow social sharing. If you log in or connect a social media service account with the Company Services, we may share your user name, picture, tweets and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other Company Services users and with your friends associated with your social media service. By logging on you are authorizing the Company to share your details. We may share the same information with the social media service provider. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your Company Services account and do not share the Company Services.

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services or features, such as competitions or other promotions together with a third party (“Co-Branded Services”). These Co-Branded Services may be hosted on Company Services or on the third party’s service. By virtue of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the third party. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by the third party’s privacy policy. We will advise you when this is occurring or obtain your express consent to share your personal information in these circumstances.

To deliver relevant advertisements. Company and our advertisers may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads to you when you use the Company Services or another service. Please refer to Section 6 below for information about your choices in connection with the advertisements you see when using the Company Services.

To contact you. Company may periodically send promotional materials or notifications which it believes might be of interest to you. Promotional materials may include invitations to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

To share with our Company Affiliates. Company may share your information with Company’s related companies both in and outside of Australia including in but not limited to the United Kingdom and United States of America. Users who visit our related companies’ services should still refer to their separate privacy policies, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy. Where we share your information with our related companies, they may use your information in the same way as we can under this Privacy Policy.

To share with business partners. Where you have expressly consented to this, Company may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices.

To protect the rights of Company and others. There may be instances when Company may disclose your information, including situations where Company has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Company, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Company Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process in any country; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, Company may transfer or disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction and as part of any due diligence processes which take place in contemplation of a potential transaction.

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Company uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us as outlined in section 8 of this policy. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we deny access in any circumstances we will generally tell you why.

6. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

You can block or delete cookies through your browser settings but be aware that if you do this you may not be able to continue to receive some Company Services. In addition, this may not be sufficient to block or opt-out of all activities which track the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content. If you wish to obtain more information about how your previous usage of the Internet may be used to determine the ads that you see when you use the Company Services, go to http://youronlinechoices.com.au and to opt out of receiving this type of advertising go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/opt-out.

If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or text message. If you have installed a mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

If you have linked any of your social media accounts to your account for any Company Services, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings.

If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please call us.

7. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy. Company may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Company Services. If the changes affect any agreement between us, you will be entitled to terminate our agreement if those changes are not acceptable to you, on reasonable grounds.

Location of Data. Some of the Company Services are hosted in and managed outside of Australia and in dealing with Company, you consent to having any personal information accessible from or transmitted outside of Australia.

Linked Services. The Company Services may also be linked to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, Animal Box letters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies, and once you leave the Company Services or click an advertisement you should check the applicable privacy policy of the other service.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service. In some cases, we may use an unaffiliated payment service to allow you to purchase a product or make payments (“Payment Service”). If you wish to purchase a product or make a payment using a Payment Service, you will be directed to a Payment Service webpage. Any information that you provide to a Payment Service will be subject to the applicable Payment Service’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any Payment Service’s use of information collected through any Payment Service.

Data Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or other policies. We do not always completely remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Company Services or otherwise. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Concerns. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other privacy laws, you may advise us of your concerns by contacting us as outlined below. Please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your issues. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably possible by making contact with you to inform you whether we have accepted your complaint or require additional information, or advise if we do not think we are in breach. We will advise you of the next steps in resolving your issue. If you are not satisfied with our response you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

8. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Animal Box strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Head office at:

Email: welcome@animalbox.com

Mail (Head Office): 52 Denison Road, Lewisham NSW 2049.

Telephone: +612 8015 5019